Print

Frequently Called Numbers

Help Numbers for Students, Parents, Families, Police Officers and the Community

Do you know what you are looking for?

Use Edit/Find or the Ctrl and F key to search this page

Click here to:

Unless otherwise noted, all numbers are in the 954 area code.

Our thanks to Guidance Counselors Sheila (Barbara Goleman High School) and Bob Swales (Western High School) for their assistance with this page.

NUMBERS FOR STUDENTS
Date Rape/Sexual Abuse 1-800-96ABUSE (22873)
Domestic Violence 828-1133
Runaway 828-5547
Drugs 627-6563
Alcohol 831-1577
Gangs 828-5964
Teen Hot Line 467-6333
Stalking 764-HELP
Threatening Phone Calls 764-HELP
Careers in Law Enforcement 828-5611

NUMBERS FOR PARENTS
Refusal To Go To School 828-5545
Parent Support Groups for Rebellious Teens 828-5545
Tough Love 791-8479
Crimes 764-HELP
Broward Family Health Center 463-7313
Henderson Mental Health Center 791-4300
Parent Child Enrichment Center (counseling) 752-1331
Samaritan Center (counseling) 463-2273
A.D.D. In 753-3031
Children with A.D.D. Counseling Center (CHADD) 587-3700
Consumer Credit Counseling 765-0502
Healthy Mother/Healthy Babies 765-0550
Literacy/Tutoring Program 765-4271
Mother Against Drunk Driving (MADD) 566-4331
Parent Education Network 765-6722
Parent to Parent 523-0373
Parents Anonymous
(Mental Health Assoc.)
733-3994

DRUG AND ALCOHOL PROGRAMS
Alcoholism Anonymous 462-0265
Al-Anon * Al-Ateen * Adult Focus 491-1915
Andrea Fulcher, Substance Abuse Counselor 786-7850
BARC 765-4200
Broward Alcohol & Rehab Center 765-4200
Cocaine Hotline 1-800-COCAINE
National Federation of Parents
for Drug Free Youth
1-800-554-KIDS
STIM (Pregnant Mothers) 779-1966
Urban League 584-0777
Turning Point (Males 17 & Over) 781-1400
U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Servs. 1-800-662-HELP

EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE
American Red Cross 763-9900
First Call for Help 467-6333
Catholic Community Services 522-2513
Crimes Compensation (for victims) 985-4482
First Baptist Church (Fort Laud.) 527-6820

PRE-SCHOOL PROGRAM
Amanda's Place 786-7618
Child Care Connection 720-1000
Early Childhood Development 765-6784
Headstart (Main) 823-9622
Headstart (Fort Lauderdale) 764-6444

PREGNANCY INFORMATION/ASSISTANCE
Children's Home Society 763-6573
His Caring Place 429-9224
Pregnancy Help Center 584-8164
Teen Parent Program 786-7757
Teen Parent School Social Worker 786-7667
Hope Pregnancy Center (Oakland Park) 568-2616
Hope Pregnancy Center (Davie) 581-6991

HOMELESS SHELTERS
Covenant House 561-5559
Faith Farm 763-7787
Homeless Assistant Center
920 N.W. 7th Ave., Fort Lauderdale, Fl 33311
(954) 779-7990
Broward Coalition for the Homeless, Inc. 522-7069
524-BEDS Hotline 524-2337 or 1-877-524-2337

OTHER NON-PROFIT RESOURCES
AIDS Clinical Trials 1-800-874-2572
AIDS Inc. (Awareness Information) 741-9060
American Civil Liberties Union 764-1694
Catholic Community Services 522-2513
Center One - Anyone in Distress 537-4111
Children's Diagnostic & Treatment Center 728-8080
Fight For Life 972-0393
Family Life Institute 484-3022
Florida AIDS Hotline 1-800-FLA-AIDS
Fla. Community Housing Assistance 735-0240
Gold Coast Home Health Services 785-2990
Henderson Mental Health Center 791-4300
Hospice Care of Broward 467-7423
Jewish Family Services 966-0956
Lambda South, Inc. 761-9072
Library of the Healing Arts 791-9399
National AIDS Information Line 1-800-342-AIDS
Meals on Wheels 537-3189
Nova Univ. Civil Law Clinic 1-800-453-4326
Nova Univ. Community Mental Health 370-5696
PAWS - Pets Are Wonderful Support 537-9423
POCAC - People of Color AIDS Coalition 486-3030
Food / Clothing Bank 561-3663
Salvation Army 463-4572
PWA Coalition: Broward 565-9119
South Florida AIDS Network 467-4532
Sunshine Health Center 972-6450
Think Life 764-1502
Broward Addiction Recovery Center (BARC) 765-4200
Broward General Hospital Emergency 355-5700
Broward General Medical Center 355-4400
Food Stamps (FL HRS) 467-4373
HOPWA: Broward HIV/AIDS Support 765-5366
Insurance Commission 467-4339
NW Health Clinic (Broward Cty) 467-4532
Primary Health Care (Broward Cty) 581-4888
Sexually Transmitted Disease Clinic 797-6900
Social Security SSI/SSD (U.S.) 356-7335
Urgent Care Clinic 467-0880
Veterans Administration (U.S.) 771-2101

CHILDREN'S SERVICES
Big Brothers/Big Sisters 584-9990
Child Care Connection 720-1000
HRS Children, Youth & Families 321-2742
Kids in Distress 390-7654
Nova University Family Center 475-7450
Phone Friend 523-1222
YMCA of Broward County (after school prog.) 832-9622

COUNSELING SERVICES
Broward County Sexual Assault Treatment Center 761-7273
Broward County School Board Family Counseling 786-7682
Catholic Community Services 522-2513
Center for Group Counseling 763-1455
Elderly Services Program 357-6765
Family Service Agency 587-7880
Henderson Mental Health Center 921-2600
Jewish Family Services 749-1505
Mental Health Assoc. of Broward County 733-3994
Samaritan Center 463-2273

LEGAL SERVICES
Alimony/Child Support 797-8337
Bankruptcy Court 1-305-536-5216
Citizens Service 357-7340
Court Mediation and Arbitration 765-4491
Family Mediatin and Conciliation 765-4012
Lawyer Referral Service 764-8310
Legal Aid Service of Broward Co. 765-8950
Small Claims Court 765-4575

POLICE OFFICER'S HANDBOOK
Of Handy Phone Numbers

CITY SERVICES

SCHOOLS


CITY SERVICES

ADIMINISTRATIVE SERVICES:
Bridges - SW 11th Avenue 938-5437
City Clerk 828-5002
City Commission Staff Support 828-5005
City Manager's Office 828-5013
Citizens Crime Alert 954-763-7863
Crime Prevention Unit 828-6400
Code Compliance/Comm. Insp. 828-5207
Community Policing Initiative 828-6400
Fines 828-3700
Office of the Mayor and City Commission 828-5003

FIRE-RESCUE & BUILDING DEPT: 828-5856
Fire Station #2 396-5330
Fire Station #3 468-1560
Fire Station #8 468-1563
Fire Station #13 396-3614
Fire Station #29 396-3613
Fire Station #35 938-4957
Fire Station #46 468-1562
Fire Station #47 321-1200
Fire Station #49 468-1561
Fire Station #53 938-4956
Fire Station #54 396-3612
Fire Station #88 938-4955
EMS Bureau 766-6613

BUILDING SERVICES:
Building Permits/Inspections 828-5191
Community Inspections 828-5207
Public Services/Bulk Pick-Up Crew/Sanitation 828-8000
Public Services/Special Projects 828-5770

UTILITIES:
BellSouth Residential (954) 780-2355
BellSouth Business (954) 780-2800
Florida Power and Light (FPL) (954) 797-5000
Fort Lauderdale Water Department (954) 828-5150
Peoples Gas (954) 763-8900

EMERGENCY NUMBERS:
All Police, fire emergency needs 911
Beach Patrol (Emergency only) (954) 468-1595
Broward Sheriff's Office (954) 765-4321
Crime Stoppers (954) 493-8477
Emergency Preparedness (954) 831-3900
Fort Lauderdale Fire Department (Non-emergency) (954) 828-6800
AAA (Triple A) (800) 222-4357
Florida Highway Patrol (800) 226-3027
Florida Marine Patrol (800) 342-5367
Nat'l Marine Fishery Service (305) 862-2850
SeaWorld (407) 351-3600

PARKS/RECREATION:
Park Rangers 468-1634

HEALTHCARE/HOSPITALS:
Atlantic Shores Hospital 771-2711
BHC Fort Lauderdale 463-4321
Broward General Medical Center 355-4400
Cleveland Clinic Florida 568-1000
Cleveland Clinic-North Beach 568-1000
Cleveland Clinic-Weston 349-1111
Columbia N.W. Medical Center 974-0400
Columbia Plantation General Hospital 587-5010
Columbia Pompano Beach Medical Center 782-2000
Columbia University Hospital and Medical Center 721-2200
Columbia Westside Regional Medical Center 473-6600
Coral Springs Medical Center 344-3000
Florida Medical Center 735-6000
Florida Medical Center South 581-7800
Fort Lauderdale Hand Clinic 351-0511
Healthsouth Sunrise Rehabilitation Hospital 749-0300
Hollywood Medical Center 966-4500
Holy Cross Hospital 771-8000
Imperial Point Medical Center 776-8500
Joe DiMaggio Children's Hospital (800) KIDS-135
Memorial Hospital Pembroke 962-9650
Memorial Hospital West 436-5000
Memorial Regional Hospital 987-2000
North Broward Medical Center 941-8300
North Ridge Medical Center 776-6000
CRR-Division of CAN 938-7227
Vencor Hospital Fort Lauderdale 764-8900

TRANSPORATION:
AIR:  
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport 359-1200
Executive Airport of Fort Lauderdale 938-4966
North Perry Airport 964-0220
Pompano Beach Air Park 786-4135

BUS:

 
Broward County Transit Authority 357-8400
COMMUTER RAIL:  
Tri-Rail (800) TRI-RAIL/(954) 728-8445
TRAIN:  
Amtrak/Auto Train (800) 872-7245/(954) 587-6692
WATER:  
Water Taxi 467-6677
LIMOUSINE/TAXI SERVICES:  
B&L Service 565-8900
Carey Limousine Service 471-5466
Club Limousine Service 893-9850
Dolphin Limousine Service 989-5466
Gaddis Corp. 565-8900
Gray Line of Fort Lauderdale 587-8080
Herzog Transit Services, Inc. (305) 693-9123
Jewel Limousines Inc. 423-3000
Yellow Cab 565-8900
Gray Line Airport/ Sedan/Limousine Service 561-8886

HOUSING INFORMATION:
Fort Lauderdale Housing Authority (954) 463-8220
Realtors Association of Greater Fort Lauderdale (954) 563-7261

NATIONAL CRIME JUSTICE REFERENCE SERVICES:
Crime Act Program Offices and National Institute of Justice 800-851-3420
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention 800-638-8736
Office for Victims of Crime 800-627-6872
Bureau of Justice Statistics 800-732-3277
Bureau of Justice Assistance 800-688-4252
Bureau of National Drug Control Policy 800-666-3332

ACTIVITIES INFORMATION:
Activity Line (954) 527-5600
Arts/Entertainment Hotline (954) 357-5700
Boys Scouts of America (954) 452-1686
Boys and Girls Clubs of Broward (954) 537-1010
Broward County Cultural Affairs Division (954) 357-7457
Broward County Parks and Recreation Division Special Events Hotline (954) 563-7275
Girl Scouts of Broward County (954) 739-7660
Greater Fort Lauderdale Convention & Visitors Bureau (954) 765-4466/(800) 22-SUNNY
YMCA (954) 467-2444

AUTO/BOAT INFORMATION:
Auto/Boat Tag Information (954) 765-4697
Broward Revenue Collection Division (954) 765-4560
Traffic Ticket Information, Broward County (954) 765-4573

CARPOOL:
Fort Lauderdale 1-800-234-RIDE
Tri-County Area 1-800-234-RIDE
Driver's License Information (954) 327-6333
Motor Vehicle Emissions Inspection (954) 583-7440
Vehicle Registration (954) 765-4560/(954) 327-6333

CONSUMER INFORMATION:
Consumer Affairs Division, Broward County (954) 972-7500
Consumer Help Line (800) HELPFLA

ELDERLY ASSISTANCE:
Area Agency on the Aging (954) 485-6370
Broward's Elder Help Line (954) 484-4357
Florida Department of Elderly Affairs (954) 414-2000
Meals on Wheels (954) 731-8770

EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION:
Broward County Job Information Line (954) 357-6450
Broward Employment and Training Administration (for economically disadvantaged) (954) 765-4505
Jobs Benefit Center (unemployment, job referral) (954) 677-5400

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE:
Broward County Business/Occupational Licenses (954) 765-4697
Broward Economic Development Council (954) 524-3113
Downtown Development Authority (954) 463-6574
Florida Atlantic University SBDC (954) 771-6520
Florida International University Small Business Development Center (954) 987-0100
Fort Lauderdale Economic Development Department (954) 468-1515
Greater Fort Lauderdale Chamber of Commerce (954) 462-6000
World Trade Center Fort Lauderdale (954) 761-9797

FT. LAUDERDALE SCHOOLS:
Broward County School Board 765-6000
School Board State Independent Universities 765-6202
School Bus Transportation 985-5290

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS:
Bayview 390-0730
Bennett 390-0710
Broward Estates 797-4540
Croissant Park 765-6850
Dillard 797-4590
Eagle Point 384-2770
Floranada 928-0380
Steven Foster 797-4280
Harbordale 765-6862
Hawkes Bluff 680-1177
Martin Luther King 797-4380
Larkdale 797-4690
Lauderdale Manors 765-6882
Thurgood Marshall 765-6569
Meadowbrook 797-4270
North Andrews Gardens 928-0370
North Fork 765-6874
North Side 765-6886
Riverland 797-4390
Rock Island 497-3940
Sunland Park 765-6890
Walker 765-6878
Westwood Heights 797-4340
Wilton Manors 390-0700
Virginia Young 761-2400

MIDDLE SCHOOLS:
William Dandy Middle School 497-1875
New River Middle School 797-4500
Parkway Middle School 797-4550

HIGH SCHOOLS:
Dillard High School 797-4800
Fort Lauderdale High School 765-6921
Stranahan High School 765-6831

COURTHOUSE SERVICES:
Courthouse Information 831-7585
Court Administrator 831-7740
Court Interpreters Program 831-6062
Clerk of the Court: 831-0482
Juvenile Cases 831-5662
Alimony & Child Support 765-5000
Family Intake (Restraining Orders) 831-7693
Guardian Ad Litem Program 831-6214
Mediation & Arbitrator 765-4491
Public Defender 831-8833
South Satellite: 831-0332
BSO Court Deputy (RM 222) 831-0317
Clerk of Courts 831-0482
Courthouse Judges 831-6021
National Safety Council 989-7149
Office of Environmental Services, Water Room 150 831-0445
Probation Room 240 831-0482
Public Defender Room 115 831-0383
Social Services (Family & Child Dev.) 831-0430
State Attorneys office 831-0340
State Health Dept. Room 115 831-0401
State Attorney 831-6955
Witness Liaison Program 831-6200

COUNTY SERVICES:
Affirmative Action 357-7800
American Disability Assoc. 357-6150
Animal Lost & Found 486-0605
Auto Tag Information 765-5050
Better Business Bureau 524-2850
Birth & Death Certificate 467-4839
Broward County Code & Zoning 468-5075
Broward County Deaf Interpreter 497-7446
Broward County Emergency Evacuation/Rumor 765-4000
Broward County Health/Public Safety 357-6386
Broward County Misdemeanor Diversion 765-5021
Broward County Social Services Transport 357-6793
Broward County Support Enforcement 765-5000
Broward County Public Health 467-4700
Broward Sheriff's Office 765-8900
Building Codes & Permits 765-5041
Bus Transportation 357-8400
Consumer Protection 765-5355
Disaster Preparedness 765-5020
Discrimination Complaints 357-6050
Drivers' License Bureau 327-6333
HIV/AIDS Support Services 765-5366
Homeless Assistance 537-2986
Housing Authority 739-1114
Hunting & Fishing Licenses 468-3474
Medical Examiner 964-0200
Mosquito Control 765-4062
Occupational Licenses 468-3480
Passport Information 926-8600
Poison Information 800-282-3171
Poison Control (Broward General) 463-3131
Port Everglades 523-3404
Postal Security 436-7200
Property Appraiser 831-0470
Recycling 865-4202
Taxicab Regulation 765-5350
Tourism Convention & Visitor Bureau 765-4466
Traffic Engineering 847-2600
Waste Disposal 765-4202

FEDERAL SERVICES:
Attorney General 985-4780
Custom U.S. 356-7383/356 - 7383/763-5214
DEA 489-1738/527-7220
U.S. Marshall 356-7256
U.S. Coast Guard 927-1611
U.S. Secret Service (305) 591-3660
FBI (Bomb Threats & Bank Robberies) 949-3475
INS 305-536-4529
Missing Children's Clearing House 800-342-0821
Post Office Information 527-2072
Smuggling Line 800-BE-ALERT
Social Security Administration 800-772-1213
Veterans Administration 800-827-1000
Veterans Services 831-0420

FAMILY SERVICES:
Alcohol & Drug Abuse 765-4200
Alzheimer's Crisis Team 800-272-3900
Adam Walsh Child Resource Center 561-863-7900
Adult Protective Services 677-5900
Aids Care & Treatment Center 467-4532
Alcoholics Anan. Family Groups 491-1915
Alcoholics Anonymous 462-0265
American Red Cross 581-4221/326-8888
Area Agency on Aging 485-6370
A Woman's Place 305-358-2063
Barc-Emergency 831-1579
Broward County Alcohol/Drug Abuse Service 765-4638
BETA Program 985-1900
Boys & Girls Club 983-0626
Broward County Children's Services 357-6024
Camillus House Health concern 305-577-4840
Clifford Beers Center 305-539-8533
Community Care for the Elderly 537-2936
Covenant House 561-5559
Easter Seals Centers 792-8772
Elderly Services Division 357-6765
Family Central, Inc. (954) 720-1000
Family Services 831-0460
Henderson Clinic 463-0911
HRS Abuse Hotline: 800-96-ABUSE
South FL State Hospital 967-7000
Social Service/Children Youth Family 967-1235
Homeless Hotline 305-379-HOME
Human Rights Advocacy Committee 467-4298
Kids in Distress 785-7588
Legal Aid Service of Broward County 764-8110
Legal Services 765-8955
Long-Term Ombudsman Council 467-4223
Lippman Family Center 568-2801
Mental Health Assoc. of Broward Co. 733-3994
Mobile Crisis Unit 739-8605
Narcotics Anonymous 888-524-1777
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children 800-843-5678
National Teen Hotline 800-999-9999
Nutrition Services (Meals On Wheels) 731-8770
Police Athletic League (PAL) 921-3401
Police Referral & Outreach Program 926-6935
The Retreat 800-366-8466
Salvation Army 524-6991
SATC 765-5031
Sexual Assault (24-Hr. Hotline) 761-RAPE
Soup Kitchen 921-3721
Sheridan House 583-1552
Women in Distress 760-9800

OTHER POLICE DEPARTMENTS:
Boca Police Department 561-338-1333
Broward Sheriff's Office:  
Search Warrant Verifications 831-8100
Headquarters 765-8900
Communications 765-4321
Jail 831-5900
Coconut Creek Police Department 973-6700
Cooper City Police Department 432-9000
Coral Springs Police Department 344-1800
Davie Police Department 797-1202
Deerfield Beach Police Department 427-4960
FHP I-95 Fort Lauderdale 845-6007
Florida Fish and Game 1-800-432-2046
Florida Marine Patrol 467-4541, Ext. 109
Fort Lauderdale Police Department 764-HELP
Golden Beach Police Department 935-0940
Hallandale Police Department 457-1400
Hialeah Police Department 687-2525
Lauderhill Police Department 497-4700
Metro Police Department 547-7498
Metropolitan Intelligence Unit 321-5001
Metro Robbery Task Force 470-5500
Miami Police Department 579-6111
Miami Beach Police Department 673-7900
Miramar Police Department 431-4600
North Miami Police Department 891-8111
North Miami Beach Police Department 949-5500
Pembroke Pines Police Department 431-2200
Plantation Police Department 797-2100
Pompano Beach Police Department 786-4200
Seminole Police Department 967-8900
Sunrise Police Department 746-3600
West Palm Beach Sheriff's Office 407-681-3000
West Palm Beach City Police Department 407-837-4000
Wilton Manors Police Department         390-2150

CITY RECYCLING PROGRAM:
Fort Lauderdale 828-8000